MENU

Cultural History

The territory that now comprises the City of Valencia formerly belonged to the Municipality (Row City) of Malaybalay comprising of thirteen (13) barangays.

The earliest inhabitants, who now reside in parts of the Poblacion, were Bukidnon natives led by Datu Sebastian Manangkila together with the families of the Binalhays, Laugas, Dongogans, Gua-ans, Lanayans, and the Arenzos. They founded a settlement along the banks of the Pulangui River. The site of this first settlement was a sitio named “Panlibatuhan” because the area was thickly forested by native tree species called “Malibato tree”.

During the early part of the 20th century, the first one-room barrio was opened (circa 911), with the late Mr. Leon Galorport as its first teacher. Mr.Galorport, whose hometown is Valencia, Bohol, named the school “Valencia School”. The historical site of this school is approximately the same site of the Poblacion Barangay High School.

When the southern portion of Malaybalay was separated as a new municipality, the new petitioners agreed to name it as “Valencia”. The barrio which was once Valencia is now the Poblacion which is the seat of the Municipal Government.

The rich natural resources found in the territory eventually attracted Christian settlers from the thickly populated coastal areas of Mindanao, Visayas and Luzon islands.

Immigration of Christian settlers to Valencia started during the mid 1930’s which registering a population growth rate of 10:78. Although, municipal population continued to increase, population growth started to reduce from 1975 to 1980 with a 4.86 geometric rate and further reduced to 2.07 from 1990 to 1995. The declining population rate was attributed to the lessening number of migration influx and the successful campaign of family planning program.

Political Birth

The prime mover in the creation of Valencia as a Municipality was Mr. Teodoro Pepito, who, together with the residents of barrio Valencia and the neighboring barrios, initiated a petition for the conversion of the territory into a full-pledge Municipality. The petition was forwarded to the Provincial Board of Bukidnon for consideration and the Board passed a resolution approving the creation of the Municipality of Valencia and forwarded the same to the Office of the President of the Philippines.

By virtue of the provisions of Executive Order No. 360, the Municipal of Valencia was formally born on January 16, 1961. President Carlos P. Garcia appointed Msgrs.Teodoro N. Pepito and Ernesto Garcia as the Mayor and Vice Mayor respectively. Upon the election of President Diosdado Macapagal in November 1961, another set of Municipal Officials were appointed with Hon. Lucilo Alkuino as Municipal Mayor and Hon. Solomon Gao-ay as Vice Mayor. Thus, between 1962 and 1963, two sets of Municipal Officials served the City of Valencia.

Listed below are the political leaders of the City and their corresponding terms of office:

MAYORS OF VALENCIA

 

Hon. Azucena P. Huervas
City Mayor
June 9, 2014 - Present
Ad ipsam exercitationem aut iste nostrum et velit aspernatur et dolore sequi. Quo temporibus tempora a commodi distinctio ea dolorem nostrum. Qui minima alias ut tempora molestiae itaque minima non vero iusto. Sed officia eveniet ut nobis inventore ea dolores fugiat ab consequatur saepe ad blanditiis harum.

Hon. Jose M. Galario, Jr.
City Mayor
July 2013 - June 8, 2014
July 2001 - June 30, 2007
Ad ipsam exercitationem aut iste nostrum et velit aspernatur et dolore sequi. Quo temporibus tempora a commodi distinctio ea dolorem nostrum. Qui minima alias ut tempora molestiae itaque minima non vero iusto. Sed officia eveniet ut nobis inventore ea dolores fugiat ab consequatur saepe ad blanditiis harum.

 Hon. Leandro Jose H. Catarata
City Mayor
July 2007 - June 2013
Ad ipsam exercitationem aut iste nostrum et velit aspernatur et dolore sequi. Quo temporibus tempora a commodi distinctio ea dolorem nostrum. Qui minima alias ut tempora molestiae itaque minima non vero iusto. Sed officia eveniet ut nobis inventore ea dolores fugiat ab consequatur saepe ad blanditiis harum.
 

Hon. Berthobal R. Ancheta
Municipal Mayor
April 22, 1988 - June 2001
Ad ipsam exercitationem aut iste nostrum et velit aspernatur et dolore sequi. Quo temporibus tempora a commodi distinctio ea dolorem nostrum. Qui minima alias ut tempora molestiae itaque minima non vero iusto. Sed officia eveniet ut nobis inventore ea dolores fugiat ab consequatur saepe ad blanditiis harum.

Hon. Felino De Los Reyes
Municipal Mayor
1987 - 1988
Ad ipsam exercitationem aut iste nostrum et velit aspernatur et dolore sequi. Quo temporibus tempora a commodi distinctio ea dolorem nostrum. Qui minima alias ut tempora molestiae itaque minima non vero iusto. Sed officia eveniet ut nobis inventore ea dolores fugiat ab consequatur saepe ad blanditiis harum.

Hon. Filomeno B. Abitona, Jr.
OIC, Municipal Mayor
1987
Ad ipsam exercitationem aut iste nostrum et velit aspernatur et dolore sequi. Quo temporibus tempora a commodi distinctio ea dolorem nostrum. Qui minima alias ut tempora molestiae itaque minima non vero iusto. Sed officia eveniet ut nobis inventore ea dolores fugiat ab consequatur saepe ad blanditiis harum.

Hon. Santiago V. Dablio
Municipal Mayor
February 8, 1979 - February 28, 1980
Ad ipsam exercitationem aut iste nostrum et velit aspernatur et dolore sequi. Quo temporibus tempora a commodi distinctio ea dolorem nostrum. Qui minima alias ut tempora molestiae itaque minima non vero iusto. Sed officia eveniet ut nobis inventore ea dolores fugiat ab consequatur saepe ad blanditiis harum.

Hon. Absalon P. Catarata
Municipal Mayor
March 1, 1980 - 1988
September 28, 1977 - February 7, 1979
Ad ipsam exercitationem aut iste nostrum et velit aspernatur et dolore sequi. Quo temporibus tempora a commodi distinctio ea dolorem nostrum. Qui minima alias ut tempora molestiae itaque minima non vero iusto. Sed officia eveniet ut nobis inventore ea dolores fugiat ab consequatur saepe ad blanditiis harum.

Hon. Lucilo Alkuino
OIC, Municipal Mayor
1962 - 1963
Ad ipsam exercitationem aut iste nostrum et velit aspernatur et dolore sequi. Quo temporibus tempora a commodi distinctio ea dolorem nostrum. Qui minima alias ut tempora molestiae itaque minima non vero iusto. Sed officia eveniet ut nobis inventore ea dolores fugiat ab consequatur saepe ad blanditiis harum.

Hon. Teodoro N. Pepito
1961 - 1962
1963 - September 1977
Ad ipsam exercitationem aut iste nostrum et velit aspernatur et dolore sequi. Quo temporibus tempora a commodi distinctio ea dolorem nostrum. Qui minima alias ut tempora molestiae itaque minima non vero iusto. Sed officia eveniet ut nobis inventore ea dolores fugiat ab consequatur saepe ad blanditiis harum.
 
 

 

 

banner_bottom01.jpg